Privacy

This Privacy Policy describes our privacy practices for Fissh (the “Site”).

Our Site allows allows users to organise, store, and share teaching resources using our technology. The Site provides tools to hook resources onto boards. Resources are shared with other users as ‘related resource’ unless the user marks them as private. A user’s collections, libraries and boards remain private. Each shared Resource has a public comments field and a private comments field. We provide the Site from our Web site and from mobile applications, mobile sites or other internet points of presence that we may make available from time to time (collectively, our “Site”). By using or accessing our Site and Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you have questions about our privacy practices, please contact us a mark@fissh.net

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any information you provide to 4science will only be used within 4science. Your information will be only be disclosed if we are obliged or permitted by law.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the Site to operate.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the Site.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

The types of cookies that we collect are as follows:

Cookie Name Purpose
Session based cookie fissh To track whether the user is logged on or not
File based cookie remember_me Allows the user to elect to be remembered at login

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our Site.

Data collection

Personal data

All personal data is collected and stored in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

When you place an order, we need to know your name, delivery address, e-mail address and telephone number. Credit and Debit card details are held by PayPal.

This data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Completion and support of the current activity.
  • Website and system administration.
  • Research and development.

This data is collected from all web users. Web access logs are used for statistical purposes only (e.g. to measure the use/performance of the Site) except in the event of a security breach when they could be used for the purpose of tracing the breach. No information gathered from web logs is given or sold to any third party.

Any personal information that you provide to us will only be used for the purpose stated at the time we request it. This information will not be disclosed to a third party except where authorised by you or as otherwise permitted by the Data Protection Act.

If you subscribe to our mailing list you may be asked to specify the areas in which you are interested so that we can tailor the information which we send to you to cover the topics and books in which we believe you might be interested.

We do not pass on your personal data to any third party companies.

Your consent

By submitting your information and using our website, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this website so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Governing law

The contract between you and 4science shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with English law, and the English courts shall have jurisdiction to resolve any disputes between us.

Invalidity of terms and conditions

If for any reason part of these terms and conditions is unenforceable, the validity of the remaining terms and conditions shall not be affected.

Entire agreement

Fissh and 4science are trading names of Ken Gadd Associates Limited

Registered office: Motivo House, Alvington, Yeovil, BA20 2FG

Company registration number: 3969954

VAT registration: 742 3883 21

The terms and conditions, together with the current Fissh website prices, delivery details and contact details, set out the whole of our agreement relating to the supply of the goods to you by Fissh. These terms and conditions cannot be varied except in writing signed by a director of Fissh.